"Unexpected Error. Could not load resource ."

Comments and discussions about Plugin Commander
Post Reply
mrkaki
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 9:08 pm

"Unexpected Error. Could not load resource ."

Post by mrkaki »

"Unexpected Error. Could not load resource ."

That's what I get when I try to install lite.
How to fix this?

I downloaded it from alot other sites twice each site and the same problem every time pops up.
Image

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

This problems seems to occur with Windows XP SP2. At the moment I don't think you can fix it yourself. We will try to fix it and make a new download available. We will probably have to use another installation program.

I will post a message here as soon as the fixed download is available...

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

Sorry, I have no idea. I was not able to reproduce the problem here. I think it has to do with the installation program, which is a bit old.

A new installation should be ready in a few days.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

I just created a new setup for Plugin Commander. I sent it for testing to a few people. If there is no problem, I will make it available for download soon.

If anyone wants to test it, too, please let me know.

Post Reply