FocalBlade 1.06 problems (64 bit)

FocalBlade specific discussions
Post Reply
lvthunder
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:59 am

FocalBlade 1.06 problems (64 bit)

Post by lvthunder »

I'm trying to use FocalBade in a batch but every third image or so I get a Memory access violation! message then an Integer (zero-)divide error!. I then have to exit cloak mode change the settings back where I want them and do three or so more.

Also my settings are not being saved between pictures in the same session.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

Thanks for letting me know. We are working on these bugs and already fixed most of them.

We will release a fixed version very soon. In the meantime please use the old version 1.05 which does not have these problems.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

The cloak mode error message only occurs under Windows 7 with the 64-bit version of FocalBlade. We are working on a fix.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

The bug is fixed now. Was quite some work tracking it down. Really strange that it only occured under Windows 7 64-bit.

FocalBlade 1.07 will be released within the next few days, which will include several bug fixes.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Post by HaraldHeim »

Right, it occurs with 16-bit/channel images. I will upload a fixed version. I will let you know by email.

Post Reply