FocalBlade 1.06 problems (64 bit)

FocalBlade specific discussions
lvthunder
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:59 am

FocalBlade 1.06 problems (64 bit)

Postby lvthunder » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:32 am

I'm trying to use FocalBade in a batch but every third image or so I get a Memory access violation! message then an Integer (zero-)divide error!. I then have to exit cloak mode change the settings back where I want them and do three or so more.

Also my settings are not being saved between pictures in the same session.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3323
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Nov 16, 2009 2:30 pm

Thanks for letting me know. We are working on these bugs and already fixed most of them.

We will release a fixed version very soon. In the meantime please use the old version 1.05 which does not have these problems.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3323
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:45 pm

The cloak mode error message only occurs under Windows 7 with the 64-bit version of FocalBlade. We are working on a fix.

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3323
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:16 pm

The bug is fixed now. Was quite some work tracking it down. Really strange that it only occured under Windows 7 64-bit.

FocalBlade 1.07 will be released within the next few days, which will include several bug fixes.

andy_isoft
Plugin Newbie
Plugin Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:43 am

Postby andy_isoft » Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:46 am

HaraldHeim wrote:The bug is fixed now. Was quite some work tracking it down. Really strange that it only occured under Windows 7 64-bit.

FocalBlade 1.07 will be released within the next few days, which will include several bug fixes.


In 1.07 version I see this bug again (Win XP-64 & CS4)
I find trouble!
This is "Higlight" & "Shadows" slider in "FIX" section

Image

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3323
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:01 pm

Right, it occurs with 16-bit/channel images. I will upload a fixed version. I will let you know by email.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests