Lightroom capture sharpen - workflow

FocalBlade specific discussions
dv8or
Plugin Power User
Plugin Power User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:13 pm

Lightroom capture sharpen - workflow

Postby dv8or » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:17 pm

I am trying to work out whether to turn off Lightroom's capture sharpen or to leave it on pre- retouching and then output sharpen with Focalblade? Does anyone have any more knowledge of this?
Marc

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3333
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Apr 23, 2009 12:47 pm

If it works fine for you, I do not see why you should change it.

FocalBlade 1.05 does not offer a special capture sharpening option, although you can certainly use it for that by applying weaker sharpening than usual.

The future FocalBlade 2 will offer capture and output sharpening options.

Personally I prefer to only sharpen images as the last step and depending on the intended output.


Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests