Selective Sharpening

FocalBlade specific discussions
petercorbett
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 7:25 am
Location: South Africa

Selective Sharpening

Postby petercorbett » Wed Nov 24, 2004 7:56 am

I emailed support but as yet have not had a reply so I will try to solve my issue here!
I am trying to selective sharpen in 'expert mode' with a brush. I have followed ther routine described in the user manual to the letter bur cannot get the brush to modify the Layer Mask. I understand how Layers & Layer masks work in P.S. however in the instructions (item 5.) it instructs one to sharpen the image as normal in Focal Blade then activate the Layer mask and either brush in or out selective sharpening - am I missing something here? - please help.
Thanks Peter

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:08 am

Please check with what color you are brushing. If the color is white, it won't have an effect. You need to select black as the foreground color in the tool bar.

I hope that was the problem.

petercorbett
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 7:25 am
Location: South Africa

Postby petercorbett » Thu Nov 25, 2004 7:56 am

Thanks Harald it now works perfectly.
Peter :D

freeken
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Palm Springs

selective sharpening

Postby freeken » Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:25 pm


HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3360
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:34 pm


freeken
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Palm Springs

selective sharpening

Postby freeken » Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:54 pm



Return to “FocalBlade”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests