AutoFX Photographic Edges presets problem

Comments and discussions about other graphics tools
Frouwke
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:32 pm

AutoFX Photographic Edges presets problem

Postby Frouwke » Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:43 pm

I can't choose from any presets... I've looked in the directory, but I think all the presets are there, doing fine and dandy. :?

http://img244.imageshack.us/img244/8458 ... ted7ve.png

HaraldHeim
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 3361
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2002 1:00 am
Location: The Plugin Site
Contact:

Postby HaraldHeim » Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:32 am

I think you need to install PGE again to get back the presets.

plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Postby plugsnpixels » Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:59 pm

I'm seeing this same thing on my Mac too shortly after a fresh install. I need to investigate further and see what's going on.
Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)
www.plugsandpixels.com

Frouwke
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:32 pm

Postby Frouwke » Wed Jan 24, 2007 8:46 pm


plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Postby plugsnpixels » Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:28 pm

Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)

www.plugsandpixels.com

Frouwke
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:32 pm

Postby Frouwke » Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:19 pm

I'm using it as a stand alone. This can't be my computer's problem. :?

plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Postby plugsnpixels » Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:38 am

Sounds like a good example of a software bug!

I'm hoping Auto FX will work on some updates soon. From my recent correspondence with them I know they're aware their software is not compatible with Photoshop CS3, so perhaps it is time for some recoding.
Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)

www.plugsandpixels.com

Frouwke
Plugin Novice
Plugin Novice
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:32 pm

Postby Frouwke » Sat Jan 27, 2007 3:15 am

I think it's just weird they won't show me any presets! I mean, I've looked in all the directories, and everything's just there. :?

plugsnpixels
Plugin Guru
Plugin Guru
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: LA area
Contact:

Postby plugsnpixels » Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:47 am

I think I may have solved the mystery!

I went trolling around in the PGE subfolders, and noticed that under Plug-Ins>Adobe Photoshop Only>PGE>Dreamsuite>Effect Presets, every preset folder was empty EXCEPT Layers!

So I went back to the PGE interface, and instead of accessing the presets from the PhotoGraphic menu at upper left, I tried the Layer Presets menu up top. Every effect was accessible and applicable from the dialog.

Next I got brave and manually copied the various contents of the Layers folder into the appropriate empty neighboring folders, according to name. I kept the original items in the Layers folder as is.

The result is, I now have complete sets of presets no matter how I access them!

So we may have discovered a problem with the PGE installer not populating the presets folders as expected. Let me know if this "hack" works for you!

I should add that these effects are quite nice and still relevant, despite being several years old.
Free digital imaging ezine (and discounted plug-ins!)

www.plugsandpixels.com


Return to “Other Graphics Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests